Capric Acid Finds Increasing Applications in F&B and Personal Care Industries

A 2011 study by Van Andel Research Institute published in the Journal of Biological Chemistry revealed that decanoic acid – or capric acid – can serve as a regulator of blood sugar levels. Capric acid is a natural, saturated fatty acid and is found in palm kernel oil and coconut oil as well as in the animal fats and milk of certain mammals. The study showed that capric acid may have significant applications in designing safer and better drugs for the treatment of diabetes.

This is just one of the many benefits of capric acid and the market for the same has been on the path of development owing to the rise in consumer awareness. The global capric acid market, according to a report by Transparency Market Research, is estimated to rise from a value of US$1.2 Bn in 2014 to US$1.8 Bn by 2023 at a steady CAGR of 5.0% from 2015 to 2023.

Health Benefits of Capric Acid

Listed below are some of the leading health benefits of capric acid, as found by the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition, Acta Odontologica Scandinavica (a Scandinavian dental journal), the New York Obesity Center, Columbia University, and the Foundation for Alternative and Integrative Medicine.

•    Capric acid, a medium-chain triglyceride, assists in weight and fat loss and may lead to improved energy expenditure
•    Capric acid is broken down and processed in the liver quickly and can therefore be used as a source of energy to power daily workouts
•    Capric acid’s strong antimicrobial and antiviral properties can help combat bacteria, viruses, and the yeast Candida albicans. It can also be used as a denture disinfectant
•    Capric acid helps increase the levels of high-density lipoproteins (HDL) in lactating mothers, which helps protect children from toxins and infections

Keeping these benefits in mind, capric acid finds application in a wide range of end-use industries such as personal care, food and beverage, pharmaceutical, industrial chemicals, plastics, and rubber. 

•    Capric acid is used in the production of esters required to develop perfumes and scents
•    In the personal care industry, capric acid is used in the production of creams and body lotions, given its attributes as an emollient and emulsifier
•    In the food and beverages industry, capric acid is used in the manufacturing of artificial flavors and in wineries, breweries, and meat processing plants
•    It is used to manufacture synthetic rubber
•    It is useful as a plasticizer in the production of a wide range of plastics
•    Capric acid is used to manufacture lubricating grease
•    In the textile industry, capric acid is used for dye manufacturing and textile treatment

Realizing the incredible potential that capric acid possesses, numerous companies have forayed into the market. Some of the leading players competing in the global capric acid market are KLK OLEO, P&G Chemicals, Chemical Associates, Oleocomm Global SDN BHD, PT Bakrie Sumatera Plantations Tbk., IOI Oleochemicals, VVF L.L.C, Temix Oleo Srl, Ecogreen Oleochemicals, and Henan Eastar Chemicals Co., Ltd.


Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.

Latest Post

Market Research Reports